Glycerol is the common name of glycerol. It is colorless, odorless and sweet. It looks clear and viscous liquid. It is an organic substance. It can absorb moisture from the air, hydrogen sulfide, hydrogen cyanide and sulfur dioxide. Insoluble in benzene, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride, carbon disulfide, petroleum ether and oil. Glycerol is the backbone of triglyceride molecules.
It is applicable to the analysis of aqueous solution, solvent, gas meter and hydraulic buffer, softener, nutrient for antibiotic fermentation, desiccant, lubricant, pharmaceutical industry, cosmetics preparation, organic synthesis and plasticizer. It can be dissolved in any proportion with water. Low concentration glycerol solution can be used as lubricating oil to moisturize the skin.
Edible glycerin is one of the most high-quality biological Refined Glycerin. It contains glycerol, esters, glucose and other reducing sugars. It belongs to polyol glycerin. In addition to moisturizing and moisturizing functions, it also has special effects such as high activity, anti-oxidation and promoting alcoholization.
Glycerin is absorbed quickly. It is a good moisturizer for peeling skin, acne scarred skin and sensitive skin. In addition to wiping hands and feet, glycerin also has a very good effect on the prevention and treatment of dry lips.